- Businesses (47)
- Events (93)
- Nature (72)
- Object (12)
- Organizations (100)
- Other (235)
- People (464)
- Places✖
- Address (24)
- Camp (62)
- Carriage Road (21)
- Cemetery (86)
- City (3)
- Club (18)
- Garden (103)
- Harbor (352)
- Hiking Trail (78)
- Island (655)
- Lake (209)
- Landscape (822)
- Mountain (255)
- Ocean (17)
- Park (255)
- Path (2)
- River (19)
- Road (202)
- Shore (647)
- Sound (140)
- Spring (6)
- Stream (48)
- Town (650)
- Yacht Club (17)
- Recreation (19)
- Structures (412)
- Transportation (50)
- Vessels (179)
- Acadia National Park (380)
- Baker Island (9)
- Bar Harbor (169)
- Bartletts Island (12)
- Bass Harbor (43)
- Bear Island (35)
- Bernard (48)
- Black Island (3)
- Cadillac Mountain (8)
- Cranberry Isles (23)
- Eden (38)
- Frenchboro (12)
- Great Cranberry Island (74)
- Great Duck Island (17)
- Great Gott Island (39)
- Greening Island (7)
- HCTPR (68)
- Hall Quarry (7)
- International (45)
- Isle au Haut (2)
- Islesford (39)
- Jordan Pond (21)
- Lafayette National Park (38)
- Little Cranberry Island (10)
- Little Duck Island (8)
- Maine (261)
- Manset (81)
- McKinley (14)
- Mount Desert (123)
- Mount Desert Island (184)
- Mount Desert Rock (2)
- New England (266)
- Northeast Harbor (393)
- Other Places (1)
- Otter Creek (9)
- Placentia Island (61)
- Pretty Marsh (12)
- Schoodic Peninsula (1)
- Seal Cove (11)
- Seal Harbor (139)
- Seawall (21)
- Sieur de Monts National Monument (5)
- Somesville (38)
- Sound (38)
- Southwest Harbor (562)
- Sutton Island (55)
- Swans Island (12)
- Thunder Hole (1)
- Tremont (21)
- United States (22)
- West Tremont (5)
- none (2,264)
- 1500s (1)
- 1600s (3)
- 1610s (1)
- 1630s (1)
- 1650s (1)
- 1660s (1)
- 1740s (1)
- 1750s (1)
- 1760s (1)
- 1770s (1)
- 1780s (3)
- 1790s (3)
- 1800s (5)
- 1820s (3)
- 1830s (7)
- 1840s (9)
- 1850s (24)
- 1860s (25)
- 1870s (54)
- 1880s (147)
- 1890s (627)
- 1900s (488)
- 1910s (295)
- 1920s (283)
- 1930s (254)
- 1940s (202)
- 1950s (181)
- 1960s (141)
- 1970s (235)
- 1980s (176)
- 1990s (132)
- 2000s (124)
- 2010s (128)
- 2020s (25)
- none (2,437)
- Southwest Harbor Public Library (2,943)
- Northeast Harbor Library (1,944)
- Mount Desert Island Historical Society (606)
- Great Cranberry Island Historical Society (194)
- Jesup Memorial Library (128)
- College of the Atlantic (69)
- Islesford Historical Society (67)
- Bar Harbor Village Improvement Association (29)
- Bar Harbor Historical Society (17)
- Tremont Historical Society (9)
- Northeast Harbor Fleet (7)
- Great Harbor Maritime Museum (4)
- Wendell Gilley Museum (3)
A
Abram Gilpatrick (2)
Adrienne Maxwell (10)
Alan Knox (28)
Albert W. Cobb (2)
Alfred Mullikin (6)
Allen (3)
Allen - Edward Lowe Allen (c. 1830-1914)
Allen - Warren P. Allen (1843-1905) (2)
Alvah L. Reed (4)
Antoinette De Coursey Patterson
Ashley (2)
Augustus D. Phillips (26)
Augustus D. Phillips, Luther S. Phillips (3)
Aylward - William James Aylward (1875-1956)
B
Bakel - Rogier van Bakel, Eager Eye Photo
Ballard - Willis Humphreys Ballard (1906-1980) (173)
Ballard, W.H. (2)
Bancroft - Gertrude Storey Bancroft (1923-2002)
Barter, Christian S., Margaret Coffin Brown, J. Tracy Stakely, Gary J. Stellpflu
Bates - Waldron Bates (1856-1909) (9)
Bates, Waldron, Edward L. Rand, Herbert Jacques
Beatrix Farrand (6)
Bee - Albet Wilson Bee II (1854 - 1949)
Benzing - Joachim Clarence Benzing Jr. (1880-1970)
Bicknell - John Carleton Bicknell (1871-1956)
Blanchard - Peter Parrott Blanchard III (1951-2022) (7)
Boston & Bangor Steamship Service
Bradley - Bryant Bradley (1838-1890) (21)
Bradley - Henry Lee Bradley (1875-1940)
Bradley, B. (4)
Bradley, Bryant (WH Ballard Collection)
Bradley, Bryant [W.H. Ballard Collection]
Bromley - George W. and Walter S. Bromley, Civil Engineers (3)
Brown - Margaret Coffin Brown (2)
Brown, Margaret Coffin and Jim Vekasi
Bruce Komusin (2)
Buckman - Emma Johns Buckman (1881-1968) (155)
C
C. W. Buckey, F. M. Mann, H. C. Crumpacker, L. A. Hoffman, L. D. Hottel
Carl Little (3)
Carroll - Nellie Rebecca (Carroll) Thornton (1871-1958) (4)
Cary - Constance (Cary) Harrison (1843-1920)
CES Inc. (3)
Champlain - Samuel de Champlain (1574-1635) (2)
Charles A. Townsend (31)
Charles C. Adams (2)
Charles P. Simpson, J. E. Savage
Charles Savage, Scott C. White
Charles W. Eliot (3)
Cheryl Olson & Joan H. Smith (editors) (10)
Church - Richard Lawrence Church Jr. (2)
Clifton Reeves, Industrial Engineer
COA Advanced Landuse Planning Class
COA Landuse Planning Class (5)
Cook - Charles Edward Cook Sr. (1840-1927) (4)
Crawford - Karen Elizabeth (Crawford) Rich (1939-2001)
Cromwell (2)
D
Daniell, George (2)
Darley - Felix Octavius Carr Darley (1822-1888)
DeLorme Publishing Company; Geological Survey (U.S.)
Diana F. Abrell, Bunny LaDouceur
Dodge - Ezra Herrick Dodge III (1848-1882)
Dorr - George Bucknam Dorr (1853 - 1944) (2)
E
E. A. Krahmer, F. E. Russel, T. D. Anderson, T. V. Wilder, W. D. Leech
Eastern Illustrating and Publishing, Inc., Belfast, ME
Eastern Illustrating Co, Belfast, ME
Edgar I. Lord (14)
Edward L. Rand, Waldron Bates, Herbert Jacques (3)
Eliot - Charles Eliot (1859-1897)
Ernest Stillman (3)
Esther Binnewies and Murial Davisson
Eva L. Butler, Wendell S. Hadlock
F
Fenn - Harry Fenn (1837-1911) (7)
Filmer - John Filmer (1836-1929)
Frank G. Speck, Wendell S. Hadlock
Frank Lamer, W. B. Brewer, J. G. Groninger and H. F. Ewing
Franklin Company, Civil Engineers, Philadelphia
G
George Augustus Wheeler, M.D., Henry Warren Wheeler
George B. Dorr (2)
George B. Dorr, Ernest Forbush, M. L. Fernald
George Daniell (5)
George L. Paine, Hoyt C. Hottel
George T. Files (2)
Gifford - Sanford Robinson Gifford (1823-1880) (2)
Gilchrist - Charles A. Gilchrist
Gordon Longsworth and Jenny Rock
Grady - Ann Magdalene (Grady) Seavey
Gray - C.P. Gray, Mapmaker, 130 Fulton Street, N.Y.
H
H. E. Halfpenny & J. H. Stuart
H. E. Mitchell (2)
Hamabe - Francis Emeritz Hamabe (1917-2002)
Henry T. Reath (2)
Hergesheimer - E. Hergesheimer
Heywood (6)
Higgins - Howe Duane Higgins (1894 - 1974)
Higgins - Howe Dwain Higgins (1894-1974) (6)
Hinckley - George Lyman Hinckley (1921-2000) (2)
Hodgdon, Bordeaux and Burr, Selectmen of Mount Desert
Homand - Mary Guild Leighton (Homand) Jones (1937-2014) (10)
Hyde - William Henry Hyde (1858-1943) (8)
I
'Introduction to Journalism Class Fall 2023'
Isaac T. Moore (137)
J
J. I. Gayetty, W. K. McKinley, S. L. Parker, G. E. Sisson
James Sewall (3)
James W. Sewall Company, Old Town (8)
Jane Lamb (3)
Jaques - Herbert Jaques (1857-1916) (9)
Jaques, Herbert Munroe, William H.
Jim Abts (2)
Jim J. Karle (2)
John A. Peters (3)
#
[John] Brooks and [Phillip} Bowditch
J
John Pervear (13)
Johnson - Rita (Johnson) Kenway (1931-2011)
Joseph Curtis, Robert Patterson
Joseph H. Curtis, Landscape Engineer & Gardner
Julia G. Manchester (21)
K
K. H. Mansfield, M. B. Mansfield, Editors
Karst - John C. Karst (1836-1922)
Kenway - Edward Northwood Kenway (1924-2017) (5)
Kilburn - Benjamin West Kilburn (1827-1909)
Kilburn, B. W. (2)
Knaut - Paul A. Knaut, Jr. (2)
Knowles - Jerome H. Knowles, Jr.
Knowles Company (34)
L
'Land Use Planning Class Spring 2022'
Landowners along Schuyler Road
Lane - Fitz Henry Lane (1804-1865)
LaRue Spiker (363)
Lawrie Holmes (2)
League of Women Voters of Mount Desert Island, ME
Lenahan - Donald Patrick Lenahan (41)
Lenhard - Mary Emma Wamsley (Lenhard) Coates (1900-1983) (6)
Letitia Baldwin (4)
Linton - William James Linton (1812-1897)
Longsworth - Gordon Longsworth
Lyford - Philip Lyford (1887-1950)
M
M. C. Morrison, Assessor of Eden
Mabel Cromwell (2)
Mark T. Cole (11)
Massachusetts Historical Society
Maurice Burr (6)
Mayo - Eleanor Ruth Mayo (1920-1981) (2)
Memorial Service for Robert R. Pyle (13)
Metcalf & Eddy, Consulting Engineers (2)
Mildred N. Thayer, Mrs. Edward W. Ames
Mines and Technical Surveys, Ottawa, Canada
Mitchell - W.H. Mitchell, Philadelphia, Pa.
Modeled by Robert abbe; Reproduced by Howels Microcosm, Washington D.C. Copyright 1916.
Moon - Thomas C. Moon (1851-1933) (3)
Morrill - Charles Barrett Morrill (1934-2020) (3)
Morse - Frederick Wesley Morse (1870-1929) (8)
Mount Desert Chamber of Commerce
Mount Desert Development Corporation
Mount Desert Island Chambers of Commerce
Municipal Officers of Eden, Maine
Municipal Officers of the Town of Eden, MEBunker Jr., John E.
N
Neal - George Arthur Neal (1872-1939) (85)
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Newbold - George William Kern Newbold
none (2799)
Northeast Harbor Association for the protection of the Woods from Fire
Norwood - Laurel (Murphy) Norwood
Norwood - Seth Wademere Norwood (1878-1966)
O
O'Brien - Donal C. O'Brien, Jr.
Olmsted Brothers, Brookline, Mass. (2)
Owens Bros. - Hillson Co., Boston, Mass.
P
Passenger Department of Boston & Maine Railroad
Paul A. Knaut (2)
Paul D. Sargent (4)
Paula Deitz (2)
Peabody, Harold (2)
Pete Travers (2)
Peters, John A. (2)
Phillips - Augustus Dewey Phillips (1898-1975) (5)
Phillips - Luther Savage Phillips (1891-1960) (4)
Pixley - Jennifer Craig Pixley
Pollock - Charles Pollock (1828-1900)
Q
Quarterly - Frederick William Quarterly (1808-1866) (2)
R
R. J. Belton, C. W. Birdseye, C. H. Price
R. L. McCammon, E. V. Holloway
Ralph - John C. Ralph (1868-1949)
Rand - Edward Lothrop Rand (1859-1924) (9)
Rand - Henry Lathrop Rand (1862-1945) (665)
Reinhart - Charles Stanley Reinhart (1844-1896) (2)
Rich - Meredith Adelle (Rich) Hutchins (1939-2016)
Rich - Roger Clifton Rich (1913-1996)
Riebel - Charlotte Helen (Riebel) Morrill (7)
Robert Abbe (2)
Roc Caivano (6)
RRL - Radio Research Laboratory
Rufus George Frederick Candage
Russell Butcher (2)
S
Samuel A. Eliot (11)
Scenic Gems (2)
Sewer Cost Study Committee (SCSC)
Simeon Milliken, William W. Thomas
Slade - Marshall Perry Slade (1861-1950) (8)
Soules - George John Soules (35)
Spiker, LaRue (10)
Spiker, LaRue (4)
Spurling - Arlene Dolliver Spurling
Stanley - Ralph Warren Stanley (1929-2021)
State Board of Health of MaineHeath, Hannah G.
State of Maine Council Chamber
State of Maine Publicity Bureau
State of Maine Moore, Albert D.
Sterling Haskell (39)
Summer Residents Association (2)
T
The Geology of National Parks Class, Winter 2023
The National Survey, Chester VT (2)
The Richmond Historical and Cultural Society
Thompson - Deborah Thompson (5)
Tom Culverwell (2)
Tonone - Valentine Tonone (1896-1982)
Town - Salem Town Jr. (1780-1872)
Townsend - Charles A. Townsend (1871-1932) (72)
U
United States. General Land Office
Unites States Department of the Interior
Unknown (2)
Unknown (55)
Unknwon (2)
U.S. Coast & Geodetic Survey (2)
V
von Marilaun - Anton Kerner von Marilaun
W
Waldron Bates, Edward Rand, Herbert Jacques (3)
Walker - George H. Walker & Co., Lithographer, Boston (3)
Walker Gilbert, Luther S. Phillips (2)
Walsh - Elizabeth Cantril (Walsh) Colquhoun aka Leza
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert (4)
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 12, 1934.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 12, 1946.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 14, 1941.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 9, 1933.
Wayne E. Reilly, Project Editor
Weaver - Miles Waverly Weaver (1923-2014) (2)
Weaver - Miles Waverly Weaver (1923-2014)
Welch - Charles Harding Welch (1861-c.1938)
Wells - James William Wells (1842-1938)
W.H. Ballard (11)
Whitman, Requardt & Smith, Engineers
Whittier - John Greenleaf Whittier (1807-1892)
Wildnauer - Max George Wildnauer (1858-1922)
William E. Parsons, Paul G. Favour Jr.
William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939) (3)
William Rieley and Roxanne Brouse
Williams - Harriet Williams and Emily Howe
Winifred Smart Quackenbush (2)
Work, Hubert (2)